Secure Shopping with SagePay and PayPal
Reviewed and approved by the Good Net Guide

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how TJ Reiki uses and protects any information that you give to us by using this website. 

TJ Reiki is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected at all times. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We are registered with The Data Protection Agency.

We are PCI compliant, which is a requirement by many banking institutions, and we are monitored in line with their terms and conditions. This is another level of security, for your peace of mind and protection. 

TJ Reiki may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/03/2012 - Revised February 2016.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, company and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information you provide

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have supplied. You will be asked if we can send you these e-mails when you create an account with us.  (If you decide NOT to allow us to have contact with you for promotional material, the only contact you will receive are directly related to your order).

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. This will only be when we need to make contact with you regarding your ordering & browsing of our TJReiki website.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We do not collect or store sensitive information such as your credit card details on the TJ Reiki website. When you choose to place an order, you will be transferred to the SagePay website and credit card details will be collected over a secure (https) connection. SagePay is a well-known and well-respected UK payment service provider.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive. You may need to give permission for this on your chosen browser. The cookie helps analyse web traffic, stores information about your current visit, or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for internal statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. This information is annomalised.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website, in particular, ordering products.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the individual privacy statement applicable to the website in question, and only continue when you are fully satisfied. 


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

You can choose to unsubscribe from any of our email newsletters, by using the unsubscribe link contained within the newsletter. We will never sell your email address on to a third party, and will not bombard you with irrelevant information. 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A fee of £10 will be payable for this information. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

TJ Reiki

20 Highmoor Walk

West Lane

Baildon, Shipley

West Yorkshire

BD17 5TT

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We hope that you assured that we take your privacy and confidentiality seriously, and are happy to answer any further questions or concerns that you may have.

Featured Products
Wedding Day Sampler Gift Set

Wedding Day Sampler Gift Set£2.95  -  £2.99

A sophisticated blend of florals and subtle fruits 

The perfect wedding favour - available in two wrap styles

Lily Flame BLUSH Tin Candle

Lily Flame BLUSH Tin Candle£8.99

BLUSH - The first kiss of the night! Up close.  A sultry heady scent, when released into your room.  A unique, beautiful thing.  It will bring a smile to your face. 

Burn Time: Up to 35 hours.

Dimensions 7.7 x 6.6cm

Tribal Steel BLACK & NATURAL Plait Bracelet£12.99

Black &Natural Leather & Steel Bracelet 21cm

Colour: Black & Natural

Top quality Bolo leather and 316L Stainless Steel gents 2 strand 3mm bracelet

New for 2014 - the neon colours are bang on trend - suitable for all ages, and both men & women

Sarah Warren Birthday Greeting Card - Two Hummingbirds

Sarah Warren Birthday Greeting Card - Two Hummingbirds£2.10

  (1)

Two Hummingbirds

Delightful blue hummingbirds flying around flowers collecting their pollen - from the Crystal range.

The greeting inside this card reads: Happy Birthday

The images do not do this design justice - as it is much brighter, colourful and delightful than we can portray

Flittered, Foiled & Embossed.